Skip to content ↓

Hove Junior School

Portland Road & Holland Road

"We continue to be a good school" - Ofsted, 2016

Staff

Senior teaching staff

Maddie Southern

Headteacher

 

Jacquie Duquemin

Portland Road site

Acting Head of School

 

Nicole Essex

Harry Hope

Holland Road site

Head of School 

Deputy Head 

SENCO team

Jen Beale

Charlotte Wallace

 

Elaine McMahon

Naomi Miller

Sarah Griffin

 

 

Inclusion Managers
Lead SENCOs and Designated Persons for Child Protection and Children in Care

 

Learning Mentors

 

Portland Road site

Year 3 classes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 4 classes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 5 classes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 6 classes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other:

 

 

PPA cover:

 

 

Niamh O'Shea

Year Leader & 3 Green Class Teacher 

Rachel Dodson/Suzie Hough

3 Red Class Teachers  (job-share) 

Charlotte Hornsby

3 Yellow Class Teacher 

Michael Goodman

3 Blue Class Teacher 

 

Russell Wood (4 days)

Year Leader & 4 Green Class Teacher 

Pamela McCulloch (1 day)

4 Green Class Teacher

Alice Green

4 Blue Class Teacher 

Tony Smyth

4 Yellow Class Teacher & PE Lead

Yvette Heath/Laura Hamerton

4 Red Class Teachers (job-share) 

 

Rachel Jeffers

Year Leader & 5 Yellow Class Teacher

Megan Nugent

5 Blue Class Teacher

Charlotte Hudson 

5 Red Class Teacher & Maths Lead

Danielle Moore/Rachael Dawson

5 Green Class Teacher (job-share) 

 

Keith Kelsey

Year Leader & 6 Green Class Teacher  

Louise Driver/April Streeton

6 Yellow Class Teachers (job-share) 

Natasha Spence

6 Red Class Teacher 

Tash Tamlyn

6 Blue Class Teacher 

 

Sarah Leedham

Maths Teacher

 

Natalia Anglada

Lisa Donovan 

Jess Lloyd - on maternity leave

Pamela McCulloch

Laura Vincent

Jonny Brewer

 

Support staff:

 

 

 

Julie Ashall

Teaching Assistant/Play Leader 

Sarah Blackman

Year 5 Individual Needs Assistant

Lucille Blanchard

Year 3 Individual Needs Assistant

Louise Breakwell

Year 6 Teaching Assistant 

Emer Clark

Year 3/5 Individual Needs Assistant

Steph Carter

Year 5 Individual Needs Assistant 

Naomi Darling

Year 3 Individual Needs Assistant

Rachel Davey

Year 5 Individual Needs Assistant

Katie Guevara

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Sandra Gallon

Teaching Assistant & Interventions - Reading

Patricia Gilling

Year 3/6 Teaching Assistant

Sarah Grant

Year 4 Individual Needs Assistant

Linda Humphrey

Breakfast Club Assistant

Michelle Joseph 

Teaching Assistant Maths

Nicci Lambert

Year 4 Teaching Assistant

Wendy Garrett

Year 4 Individual Needs Assistant & LSS

Michael Lemee

Year 6 Individual Needs Assistant

Zannah Marchand

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Leigh Montano

Year 6 Teaching Assistant

Paula Porter

Year 5 Teaching Assistant

MDSAs:

Martina D'Antino

Linda Humphrey

Marcus Holland

Shapla Hussain

Sue Winter

Debbie Zeka

Breakfast Club

Kelly Taft

Breakfast Club Leader

Linda Humphrey

Breakfast Club Assistant

Holland Road site

Year 3 classes:

 

 

 

Ruth Foster

Year Leader & 3 Emerald Class Teacher 

Sally Bunker
3 Sapphire Class Teacher

 

 

 

Year 4 classes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 5 classes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 6 classes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

PPA cover:

Paula Adams/Louise Thomas

3 Amber Class Teachers (job-share)

 

Steph Holister

Year Leader & 4 Sapphire Class Teacher 

Corrie Hudson

4 Ruby Class Teacher

Ali Haining/Laura Giles

4 Amber Class Teacher 

Debbie Tabor/Cara Parkhurst

4 Emerald Class Teacher (job-share) 

 

Ben Esposito

Year Leader & 5 Emerald Class Teacher 

Hannah Gardner

5 Sapphire Class Teacher & PE Lead

Kim  Gregory

5 Amber Class Teacher

 

Ashley Seymour-Williams

Year Leader & 6 Emerald Class Teacher 

Maisie Allum-Watts

6 Sapphire Class Teacher 

Rowan Feldberg

6 Amber Class Teacher & English Lead

 

Jen Millanaise

Karen Rendle

Hayley Sawyer

Support staff:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gavin Beatty

Year 6 Individual Needs Assistant

Sue Bicker

Year 5 Individual Needs Assistant

Rachel Burgess

Interventions - BRP

Jacqui Capuano

Year 4 Teaching Assistant

Patrick Core

Year 3/6 Individual Needs Assistant 

Liz Cottrell

Teaching Assistant - LSS

Gisele Cotton

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Alison Garfield

Play Leader/Teaching Assistant

Marie Gilfillan

Year 4 Individual Needs Assistant 

Patsy Gough

Year 5 Teaching Assistant

Jackie Hwang

Year 3 Individual Needs Assistant

Rob Holt

Year 6 Teaching Assistant

Melanie Marbare

Year 6 Teaching Assistant/Phonics

Jen Millanaise

Year 4/6 Teaching Assistant

Karen Rendle

Maths Teacher/Support

Kelly-Anne Richards

Year 6 Individual Needs Assistant

Dani Voss-Harding

Year 5 Individual Needs Assistant

Our support staff

Sarah Shaw

School Business Manager

Kate Newman

Office Manager – Portland Road

Pam Barry

 Office Manager – Holland Road

Bronya Mahapatra

Finance Officer

Charlotte Freeman

PA to Headteacher/Clerk to Governors

Lesley Zeegen Attendance Officer- Portland Road
Lou Molloy SEN Admin Assistant 

Tricia Cheema

Front Office/Admin Assistant – Portland Road

Sarah Murgatroyd

Front Office/Admin Assistant – Holland Road

Holly Hayes Front Office/Admin Assistant – Holland Road

John Nicholson

ICT Technician

Lee Trott

Caretaker – Portland Road

Dave Mason

Caretaker – Holland Road