Skip to content ↓

Hove Junior School

Portland Road & Holland Road

"We continue to be a good school" - Ofsted, 2016

Staff - Portland Road

Senior teaching staff

Maddie Southern

Headteacher

Jacquie Duquemin

Acting Head of School

SENCO team

Jen Beale

 

 

Elaine McMahon

Sarah Griffin

 

 

 

Inclusion Manager
Lead SENCO and Designated Person for Child Protection and Children in Care

 

Learning Mentors

 

 

 

Year 3 classes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 4 classes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 5 classes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 6 classes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other:

 

 

 

 

PPA cover:

 

 

Niamh O'Shea (Year Leader)

3 Green Class Teacher & English Lead

Rachel Dodson/Suzie Hough (job-share)

3 Red Class Teachers  & History/Geography Leads

Charlotte Hornsby

3 Yellow Class Teacher & Science Lead & ECO Council

Michael Goodman

3 Blue Class Teacher 

 

Russell Wood (4 days)

Year Leader & 4 Green Class Teacher 

Pamela McCulloch (1 day)

4 Green Class Teacher

Alice Green

4 Blue Class Teacher 

Tony Smyth

4 Yellow Class Teacher & PE Lead

Yvette Heath/Laura Hamerton (job-share) 

4 Red Class Teachers & RE Leads

 

Rachel Jeffers (Year Leader)

5 Yellow Class Teacher & English Lead

Megan Nugent

5 Blue Class Teacher

Charlotte Hudson 

5 Red Class Teacher & Maths Lead

Danielle Moore/Rachael Dawson (job-share)

5 Green Class Teacher & PSHE Lead

 

Keith Kelsey (Year Leader)

6 Green Class Teacher & Maths Lead

Louise Driver/April Streeton

6 Yellow Class Teachers (job-share) 

Natasha Spence

6 Red Class Teacher 

Tash Tamlyn

6 Blue Class Teacher & Art/DT Lead

 

Sarah Leedham

Maths Teacher

Beth Oliver

Music Teacher

Lisa Donovan

French Teacher

 

Natalia Anglada

Jess Lloyd 

Pamela McCulloch

Laura Vincent

Jonny Brewer

 

Support staff:

 

 

 

Julie Ashall

Teaching Assistant/Play Leader 

Sarah Blackman

Year 5 Individual Needs Assistant

Lucille Blanchard

Year 3 Individual Needs Assistant

Louise Breakwell

Year 6 Teaching Assistant 

Emer Clark

Year 3/5 Individual Needs Assistant

Steph Carter

Year 5 Individual Needs Assistant 

Naomi Darling

Year 3 Individual Needs Assistant

Rachel Davey

Year 5 Individual Needs Assistant

Katie Guevara

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Sandra Gallon

Teaching Assistant & Interventions - Reading

Patricia Gilling

Year 3/6 Teaching Assistant

Linda Humphrey

Breakfast Club Assistant

Michelle Joseph 

Teaching Assistant Maths

Nicci Lambert

Year 4 Teaching Assistant

Wendy Garrett

Year 4 Individual Needs Assistant & LSS

Michael Lemee

Year 6 Individual Needs Assistant

Bernice Lowe

Teaching Assistant & Interventions - Reading

Zannah Marchand

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Leigh Montano

Year 6 Teaching Assistant

Paula Porter

Year 5 Teaching Assistant

Kip Webb-Heller

Year 4 Individual Needs Assistant

MDSAs:

Martina D'Antino

Shajna Begum

Linda Humphrey

Marcus Holland

Sue Winter

Debbie Zeka

Breakfast Club:

Kelly Taft

Breakfast Club Leader

Linda Humphrey

Breakfast Club Assistant

Other support staff

Sarah Shaw

School Business Manager

Kate Newman

Office Manager 

Bronya Mahapatra

Finance Officer

Charlotte Freeman

PA to Headteacher/Clerk to Governors

Lesley Zeegen Attendance Officer
Lou Molloy SEN Admin Assistant 

Tricia Cheema

Front Office/Admin Assistant

John Nicholson

ICT Technician

Lee Trott

Caretaker