Skip to content ↓

Hove Junior School

Portland Road & Holland Road

"We continue to be a good school" - Ofsted, February 2020

Staff - Holland Road

Senior Teaching Staff

Maddie Southern

Headteacher

Lorna Cummings

Ben Esposito

 

Rachel Jeffers

Head of School 

Assistant Head/Personal Development/ICT Strategic Lead

Assistant Head/Assessment Lead/English Strategic Lead

Inclusion Team

Charlotte Wallace 

Abi Roberts

 

Inclusion Manager 

Learning Mentor

 

Year 3 Classes:

 

 

 

Steph Holister (Year Leader)

3 Emerald Class Teacher & Science Lead

Paula Adams/Louise Thomas (job-share)

3 Amber Class Teachers & Art/DT Leads

Year 4 Classes:

Rachel Jeffers/Amy Myers (job-share Year Leaders)

4 Emerald Class Teachers & English Leads

Rowan Feldberg

4 Amber Class Teacher & English Lead

Year 5 Classes:

Ben Esposito (Year Leader)/Ali Haining

5 Emerald Class Teachers & ICT Lead/RE Lead

Deb Tabor/Becky Black (job-share)

5 Amber Class Teacher & PE/English Leads

Maisie Allum Watts 

5 Sapphire Class Teacher & PE Lead

Year 6 Classes:

 

Ashley Seymour-Williams (Year Leader)

6 Emerald Class Teacher & Maths Lead 

Georgie Buss

6 Sapphire Class Teacher

Jess Bray

6 Amber Class Teacher & ICT Lead

Other:

Sarah Leedham   Lead Maths Teacher

Michelle Joseph   Maths Teacher

Nicola Paton   Year 6 Intervention Teacher

Cara Parkhurst  PPA & MFL Teacher

Natalia Anglada  PPA Teacher

Karen Rendle    PPA Teacher

Jen Millanaise    PPA Teacher

Support Staff:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Polly Aspinall  Interventions - BRP

Sue Bicker  Individual Needs Assistant

Rachel Burgess  Interventions - BRP

Jacqui Capuano   Individual Needs Assistant

Liz Cottrell  Teaching Assistant - LSS

Gisele Cotton  Teaching Assistant - Year 6

Elizabeth Eaton Teaching Assistant - Year 4

Alison Garfield  Play Leader/Teaching Assistant - Year 3

Patsy Gough   Individual Needs Assistant

Rob Holt  Teaching Assistant - Year 5

Sarah Leaver  Teaching Assistant - Year 4

Joe Shaughnessy  Teaching Assistant - Year 6

Dani Voss-Harding   Individual Needs Assistant

Breakfast Club:

Martina D'Antino  Club Leader

Julie Davis  Club Assistant

After School Club:

Kieron North  Club Leader

Martina D'antino   Club Assistant

Hasret Acar  Club Assistant

Alfie Brand  Club Assistant

Rob Holt  Club Assistant

Lidia Sanchez Moreno  Club Assistant

Other Support Staff

Sarah Shaw

School Business Manager

Pam Barry

 Office Manager 

Bronya Mahapatra

Finance Officer

Lou Molloy

SEN Admin Assistant 

Pauline Nasiry

Front Office/Admin Assistant 

John Nicholson

ICT Technician

Dave Mason

Caretaker