Skip to content ↓

Hove Junior School

Portland Road & Holland Road

"There is strong evidence of good systemic leadership and an aspirational culture, supporting strong outcomes for pupils and in raising standards for disadvantaged and SEND pupils" - Ofsted, February 2020

Governors

A warm welcome from the Governing Body.
 
We are a group of people drawn from the school community, who assist the senior staff in the general running of the school. The Governors have organised three sub-committees to deal with the range of issues for which we are responsible:
 
  • Leadership & Management
  • Curriculum & Outcomes
  • Safeguarding Board (joint board with West Hove Infant School)
 
Every sub-committee meets 1-2 times per term and the Full Governing Body meets 6 times each year.
 
Lisa Marshall

Co-Chair, Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 08.06.2021-07.06.2025

Louise Wilkinson

Co-Chair, Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 15.03.2021-14.03.2025

Jo Corbett

Vice Chair, Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 11.04.2020-10.04.2024

Maddie Southern

Headteacher, Ex-Officio Governor 

Date of appointment: 01.09.2015

Sarah Shaw

Co-opted Governor (School Business Manager)

Term of office: 01.12.2017-30.11.2021

Ben Lambert

Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 11.12.2018-10.12.2022

Niamh O'Shea

Staff Governor (Deputy Head of School, PR)

Term of office: 03.12.2018-02.12.2022

Dr. David Karp, FHEA

Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 17.07.2019-16.07.2023

Term: 4 years

Anne-Marie Williamson

Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 01.10.2019-30.09.2023

Ben Scott

Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 09.06.2020-08.06.2024

Bradley Hollick

Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 07.07.2020-06.07.2024

Nargis Miah

Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 20.10.2020-19.10.2024

Nicola Lord

Parent Governor

Term of office: 23.11.2020-22.11.2024

Suzy Heritage

Local Authority Governor

Term of office: 08.12.2020-07.12.2024

Lorna Cummings

Associate Member (Head of School - Holland Road)

Date of appointment: 15.10.2019

Belle Howard

Senior Clerk to Governors

There is currently a vacancy for a Parent Governor on the Board.

Governors who have stepped down/terms of office expired in the last 12 months:

Name of Governor Type of Governor Date from Date ended Reason
Tim Pulham Co-opted 11.12.2018 11.11.2020 Resigned
Mia Bryden Co-opted 01.01.2020 02.03.2020 Resigned
Jeff Nixon Local Authority 09.11.2002 23.02.2020 Passed away

Enquiries for the Hove Juniors Governing Body can be directed to the Senior Clerk to Governors, Belle Howard - bellehoward@hovejun.brighton-hove.sch.uk