Skip to content ↓

Hove Junior School

Portland Road & Holland Road

"We continue to be a good school" - Ofsted, February 2020

Staff - Portland Road

Senior teaching staff

Maddie Southern

Headteacher

Niamh O'Shea

 

Keith Kelsey

Deputy Head of School, Curriculum Lead/Arts Mark

 

Assistant Head/Behaviour Strategic Lead/Maths Team

Inclusion Team

Mandy Stewart

Elaine McMahon

 

 

 

Inclusion Manager

Senior Learning Mentor

 

Year 3 Classes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 4 Classes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 5 Classes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 6 Classes:

 

 

 

 

 

Other:

 

 

 

 

Ruth Foster (Year Leader)

3 Green Class Teacher 

Lizzie Deacon/Suzie Hough (job-share)

3 Red Class Teachers  & Humanities Team

Charlotte Hornsby

3 Yellow Class Teacher & Science Subject Lead & Eco Club

Sally Bunker

3 Blue Class Teacher & Music Lead

 

Russell Wood (Year Leader -  4 days)

4 Green Class Teacher & ICT Lead

Pamela McCulloch (1 day)

4 Green Class Teacher

Jonny Brewer

4 Blue Class Teacher & ICT Lead

April Leahy/Rachael Dawson (job-share)

4 Yellow Class Teachers

Yvette Heath/Laura Hamerton (job-share) 

4 Red Class Teachers & RE Team

 

Olivia Nicholls (Year Leader)

5 Yellow Class Teacher 

Alice Green

5 Blue Class Teacher

Charlotte Hudson 

5 Red Class Teacher & Maths Subject Lead

Alice Bines 

5 Green Class Teacher & PE Subject Lead

 

Keith Kelsey (Year Leader)

6 Green Class Teacher & Maths Team

Louise Driver/Laura Giles (job-share)

6 Yellow Class Teachers & PSHE Subject Leads

Steph Tagg

6 Red Class Teacher & English Subject Lead

Tash Tamlyn

6 Blue Class Teacher & English Team/Arts Mark

 

Sarah Leedham  Maths Intervention Teacher

Michelle Joseph  Maths Intervention Teaching Assistant

Nicola Paton  Year 6 Intervention Teacher

Kim Gregory  English Intervention Teacher

Lisa Donovan  MFL Teacher/PPA Cover

Jess Lloyd  PPA Cover

Danielle Moore  PPA Cover

Pamela McCulloch  PPA Cover

Hayley Sawyer PPA Cover

James Cosham  Sports Coach

Jen Beale  Wellbeing Practictioner

 

Support Staff:

 

 

 

Julie Ashall   Teaching Assistant/Play Leader - Year 4

Lucille Blanchard   Individual Needs Assistant

Patrick Core  Individual Needs Assistant

Jacqui Camping  Individual Needs Assistant

Naomi Clarkson   Teaching Assistant - Year 4

Anisa Cotterill  Teaching Assistant - Year 6

Rachel Davey   Individual Needs Assistant

Jemima Ede  Individual Needs Assistant

Katie Guevara  Teaching Assistant - Year 3

Sandra Gallon  Teaching Assistant & Interventions - Reading

Patricia Gilling  Teaching Assistant - Year 4

Marcus Holland  Individual Needs Assistant

Hayley Jackson  Individual Needs Assistant

Katie Jones  Individual Needs Assistant

Nicci Lambert  Teaching Assistant - Year 3

Wendy Garrett  Individual Needs Assistant & LSS

Michael Lemee   Individual Needs Assistant

Bernice Lowe  Teaching Assistant & Interventions - Reading

Leigh Montano  Teaching Assistant - Year 6

Paula Porter  Teaching Assistant - Year 5

Bridget Rennie  Individual Needs Assistant

Kelly Taft  Individual Needs Assistant

Loretta Watts  Individual Needs Assistant

Jake Welham  Individual Needs Assistant

Rob Whittington  Individual Needs Assistant

 

MDSAs:

Martina D'Antino

Shajna Begum

Linda Humphrey

Fiona Wade

Sue Winter

Debbie Zeka

Breakfast Club:

Kelly Taft

Breakfast Club Leader

Linda Humphrey

Breakfast Club Assistant

Other Support Staff

Sarah Shaw

School Business Manager

Kate Newman

Office Manager 

Belle Howard PA to Headteacher/Senior Clerk to Governors

Bronya Mahapatra

Finance Officer

Lesley Zeegen Attendance Officer
Lou Molloy SEN Admin Assistant 

Lou Breakwell

Front Office/Admin Assistant

John Nicholson

ICT Technician

Lee Trott

Caretaker