Skip to content ↓

Hove Junior School

Portland Road & Holland Road

"There is strong evidence of good systemic leadership and an aspirational culture, supporting strong outcomes for pupils and in raising standards for disadvantaged and SEND pupils" - Ofsted, February 2020

Staff - Portland Road

Senior teaching staff

Maddie Southern

Headteacher

Rachel Jeffers

Deputy Head of School

Keith Kelsey Assistant Head/Behaviour Strategic Lead

Inclusion Team

Mandy Stewart

Elaine McMahon

James Roberts

Jen Beale

 

Inclusion Manager

Senior Learning Mentor

Learning Mentor

Therapeutic Play Practitioner

 

Year 3:

Amy Myers

Danielle Moore

 

Lizzie Deacon

Natalia Anglada

 

Charlotte Hudson

 

Sally Bunker

 

Year 4:

Russell Wood

Pamela McCulloch

 

Jonny Brewer

 

Charlotte Hornsby

 

April Leahy

Rachael Dawson

 

Year 5:

Ruth Foster

 

Alice Green

 

Laura Hamerton

Yvette Heath

 

Emily Lowen

 

Year 6 :

Keith Kelsey

Louise Driver

 

Tash Tamlyn

 

Alice Bines

 

Christine Cawte

 

Other:

 

Year Leader & 3 Green Class Teacher  

3 Green Class Teacher & Science (job-share)

 

3 Red Class Teacher & Humanities 

3 Red Class Teacher (job-share)

 

3 Yellow Class Teacher & Maths

 

3 Blue Class Teacher & Music 

 

 

Year Leader & 4 Green Class Teacher & ICT 

4 Green Class Teacher (job-share)

 

4 Blue Class Teacher & ICT

 

4 Red Class Teacher & Science 

 

4 Yellow Class Teachers & PSHE/WWO team (job-share)

 

 

 

Year Leader & 5 Green Class Teacher & Humanities

 

5 Blue Class Teacher & Art/DT lead

 

5 Red Class Teachers & RE team (job-share)

 

 

5 Yellow Class Teacher & Maths 

 

 

Year Leader & 6 Green Class Teacher

6 Green Class Teacher & English (job-share)

 

6 Blue Class Teacher & English 

 

6 Red Class Teacher & PE

 

6 Yellow Class Teacher & English

 

 

 

Nicola Paton English Intervention Teacher
Lisa Donovan MFL Teacher/PPA Cover
James Cosham Sports Coach
Jess Lloyd PPA Cover
Pamela McCulloch PPA Cover

Support Staff:

 

 

Julie Ashall Teaching Assistant/Play Leader - Year 4
Patrick Core Individual Needs Assistant - Year 6
Naomi Clarkson Teaching Assistant - Year 4
Anisa Cotterill Teaching Assistant - Year 6
Rachel Davey Individual Needs Assistant - Year 5
Katie Guevara Teaching Assistant - Year 4
Koryn George

BRP and Interventions

Sandra Gallon

BRP and Interventions

Trish Gilling Teaching Assistant - Year 5
Cerri Holmes BRP and Interventions
Hayley Jackson Individual Needs Assistant - Year 6
Katie Jones Individual Needs Assistant - Year 6
Nicci Lambert Individual Needs Assistant - Year 3
Lou Marsh Individual Needs Assistant - Year 3
Leigh Montano Teaching Assistant - Year 6
Paula Porter

Individual Needs Assistant - Year 3

Bridget Rennie Individual Needs Assistant & SEND Interventions
Kelly Taft Individual Needs Assistant - Year 3
Loretta Watts Individual Needs Assistant - Year 4
Jake Welham Individual Needs Assistant - Year 6 & LSS

MDSAs:

Martina D'Antino

Shajna Begum

Nicole Forrest

Linda Humphrey

Michael Lemee

Sue Winter

Uzma Qureshi

Debbie Zeka

 

Breakfast Club:

 

 

Kelly Taft Breakfast Club Leader
Linda Humphrey Breakfast Club Assistant

Other Support Staff

Sarah Shaw

School Business Manager

Kate Newman

Office Manager 

Jo Grim PA to Headteacher

Bronya Mahapatra

Finance Officer

Lesley Zeegen Attendance Officer
Lou Molloy SEN Admin Assistant 

Lou Breakwell

Front Office/Admin Assistant

John Nicholson

ICT Technician

Lee Trott

Caretaker